APBA Championships
Home About the APBA APBA Clubs & State Councils  How to get into racing APBA Calendar Race Classes Photo Gallery Contact Us Links Download Forms News and Issues Key Contacts APBA Past Champions

Thank you John Bosher, Quinno’s Quick Snaps and Trent Duvall for the use of your awesome photos.

This site was last updated on the 2/8/18

AUSTRALASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS  

Trophy Name


Club

Date

Unlimited Open

E C Griffith Cup

VSBC

 9-11th March 2019

Unlimited Hydroplane

 A E Baker Trophy

New Zealand

  9th February 2019

Unlimited Displacement

Marjorie Watson Trophy

ASBC

16th-18th November 2018

Australian Inboard Championships




Unlimited Open Inboard

Hayes Wood Trophy  

StGPBC

23rd-24th February 2019

Unlimited Hydroplane  

Max Kirwin Trophy

TAPBC

19th-21st April 2019

Unlimited Displacement

Errol Jay Trophy

DVBC

8th-9th June 2019

Unlimited Unblown Displacement  

Australian Dulux Trophy

TAPBC

19th-21st April 2019

Superstock Restricted Class   

NSW State Council Trophy

TAPBC

19th-21st April 2019

6000cc Hydroplane  

Lawson Shield

TAPBC

19th-21st April 2019

6000cc Normally Aspirated Displacement

Albert Corn Trophy

GDBC

3rd-4th November 2019

6000cc Carburettored Cast Iron Displacement

Griffith Boat Club Trophy

TAPBC

19th-21st April 2019

(formerly 6000cc Restricted Displacement) Pro Stock

Keith Swift Cup

TAPBC

19th-21st April 2019

5200cc Normally Aspirated Displacement  

Motor Spares Trophy

RTAC

23rd June 2019

5200cc Carburettored Cast Iron Displacement   

Wyangan Cup

RTAC

23rd June 2019

Australian OUTBOARDS CHAMPIONSHIPS




25 HP Open Hull   

25 HP Racing Club Trophy

MYCT

9th-10th March 2019

Yamato OSY 400A Open Hull   

J Hudson & J Keevers Trophy

RTAC

23rd June 2019


550cc Super Sports

Paul’s Outboard Services Trophy

RTAC

 23rd June 2019

800cc Open Hull  

Barry Bourke Trophy

RTAC

23rd June 2019

1250cc Super Sports

Ken France Trophy

RTAC

23rd June 2019

1800cc Super Sports

Kerry Rogers Memorial Trophy

VOC

18th-19th May 2019

1800cc Stock Mono

Executive Trophy

VOC

18th-19th May 2019

2100cc Super Stock Open Hull Association Trophy  


VOC

18th-19th May 2019

2100cc Super Sports

 Race Marine Trophy

VOC

18th-19th May 2019

2700cc Restricted 4 Carburetor Super Sports

Len Sheltrum Marine Trophy

VOC

18th-19th May 2019

Sports Mono & MOD VP

Blake’s Marine Trophy

VOC

18th-19th May 2019

Unlimited Mono Hull

Bert Hines Tennessee Boats Trophy

VOC

18th-19th May 2019

Unlimited Open Hull  

Arch Spooner Gold Cup

DVBC

8th-9th June 2019

Unlimited Open Inboard and Outboard

Stannard Cup

StGPBC

23rd-24th February 2019

SPECIAL AUSTRALIAN EVENT




Unlimited Auto Engine Inboard & Unlimited Open Outboard  

Riverside Trophy

MYCT

9th-10th March 2019

Australian Formula Series

Various Dates and Locations



OFFSHORE

have also requested

Bowen, Qld July (TBC) 2019

Mackay, Qld July (TBC) 2019

Coffs Harbour, NSW August (TBC) 2019

CLUBS ON WATER DAYS




NSW CLUBS

44



AFPGP Australian Formula Powerboat Grand Prix

2



DMBC Deepwater Motor Boat Club




DVBC Dargle Valley Boat Club

2



NSWHC NSW Hydroplane Club

0



RTAC Raymond Terrace Aquatic Club

8



StGPBC St George Power Boat Club

7



TAPBC Taree Aquatic Power Boat Club

11



UHPBC Upper Hawkesbury Power Boat Club

14



VIC CLUBS

16 + 2 (AOPC)



AOPC Australia Offshore Powerboat Club

1 + 2? Dates




EGPBC East Gippsland Power Boat Club

2



GDBC Glenmaggie & District Boat Club

2



MRSBC Melbourne Runabout & Speed Boat Club

3



VOC Victorian Outboard Club

2



VSBC Victorian Speed Boat Club

6



SA CLUBS

12



ASBC Adelaide Speed Boat Club

7



RPBC Riverland Power Boat Club

5



TAS CLUBS   

10



MYCT Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania

5



NWPBC Nor-West Power Boat Club

5



WA CLUB   

7



WASBC West Australian Speed Boat Club

7



QLD CLUBS

4



SQPBC South QLD Power Boat Club

3



GCPBSC Gold Coast Power Boat & Sports Club

1



OFFSHORE COUNCIL

10



OSC Offshore Superboat Club

10



Australasian / Australian Championships